Back to Musiques d'Afrique
Musiques d'Afrique:

African Music
on World Music Festivals
in Europe 2010


Musiques d'Afrique > Festivals in Europe > Festivals in Africa
Back to Musiques d'Afrique
retour aux Musiques d'Afrique
 
Festivals in Europe:
1998-2000 2001 2002 2003 2004
2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2011
2012 2013 2014
Festivals in Africa:
2002-2010
Latest update
4 December 2010
Habib Koité Festival Mundial, Tilburg, the Netherlands Mad Africa Sound, Montlouis-sur-Loire, France Festival Bagiliba, Pays de fayence, Var, PACA, France Your logo could have been here...
Send an e-mail to check our low ad tariffs

All information given on these pages might be subject to changes and we can take no responsibility for wrong information, mistakes, omissions or last minute changes in programmed artists, venues etcetera!
Informations données sous réserve de modifications, nous ne sommes pas responsables des fausses informations, erreurs ou changements de programme à la dernière minute !


African music on World Music Festivals in Europe 2010
Back to top
haut de page
F: 8 - 15 May 2010:
29me Jazz sous les Pommiers, Coutances, France.
With:
8 May : Naby (Senegal);
10 May: Fanga (France / afrobeat);
12 May: Les Tambours du Burundi, Cheick Tidiane Seck invite Mamani Keita (Mali), Kouyaté-Neerman;
14 May: Fanga (France / afrobeat);
CH: 20 - 24 May 2010:
21st Afro-Pfingsten in Winterthur, Switzerland.
With:
21 May: Takana Zion (Guinée);
23 May: Lokua Kanza, Bassekou Kouyaté, Blick Bassy (Cameroon); Angelique Kidjo, Mayra Andrade (Cape Verde), Freshlyground (South Africa); Dobet Gnahoré (Côte d'Ivoire), Fatoumata Diawara ((Côte d'Ivoire / Mali).

D: 21 - 25 May 2010:
The 22nd Afrika Festival in Würzburg, Germany.
With:
21/05: Vusi Mahlasela (South Africa); Busi Mhlongo (South Africa);
22/05: Max Wild & Chiwoniso Maraire: A Tribute to Sam Mtukudzi (Zimbabwe), Freshlyground (South Africa);
23/05: Mariana Ramos (Cape Verde), Youssou N'Dour;
24/05: Takana Zion (Guinea), Frank Dellé & Band (Germany/Ghana).

NL: 22 - 24 May 2010:
The 26th Music Meeting; location: Park Brakkenstein in Nijmegen, The Netherlands.
With:
22 May: Jimi Tenor / Tony Allen (Finland / Nigeria);
'Still Black, Still Proud' - An African Tribute to James Brown, musical director: Pee Wee Ellis, guests: The Mahotella Queens & Vieux Farka Touré;
23 May: Occidental Brothers Dance Band International featuring Samba Mapangala (USA / Congo);
24 May: Hugh Masekela (South Africa), The Mahotella Queens (South Africa), and many others.
NL: 30 May 2010:
The 33rd Dunya Festival in Rotterdam Euromast Park, the Netherlands.
With:
Espoirs de Coronthie; Tony Allen (Nigeria); Mariana Ramos and Teofilo Chantre (Cape Verde); Daara J Family; Amazigh Kateb (Algeria); Ntjam Rosie (Cameroon); Sauti Sol & Dela (Kenya); Dokhandème (Senegal / France); Nawal; A Fula's Call (Senegal / Germany); Mayra Andrade (Cape Verde); Bebey Prince Bissongo (Burkina Faso); Mahmoud Ahmed & Alemayehu Eshete ft Badume's Band (Ethiopia).

NL: 13 June 2010:
The 2nd The Hague African Festival in the Zuiderpark, The Hague, the Netherlands.
With:
Blick Bassy (Cameroon), Kaïssa (Cameroon), Atongo Zimba (Ghana), Lucas van Merwijk's Music Machine feat. Manou Gallo, Meiway, Dr. Sakis.

NL: 19 - 20 June 2010:
The Festival Mundial 2010 in Tilburg, the Netherlands.
With:
Saturday 19 June:
Mdungu (Netherlands/West Africa), Staff Benda Bilili (Congo-Kinshasa), Dicko Fils (Burkina Faso), Wind Afrique (Ghana), Metzo Djatah, Gaite Ferro (Cabo Verde);
Sunday 20 June:
Ikobe (Rwanda), Xindiro Companhia (Mozambique), Taiwa Jazz Band (South Africa), Metzo Djatah, Wind Afrique (Ghana).

NL: 17 - 20 June 2010:
The 13th Amsterdam Roots Festival in Amsterdam, the Netherlands.
With:
18 June (Paradiso): Staff Benda Bilili (Congo), Fatoumata Diawara (Mali), DJ MPS Pilot (Holland);
20 June: (Oosterpark): Espoirs de Coronthie, Daara J Family.

F: 18, 23 and 26 June 2010:
The 6th festival Africa Fête Marseille in Marseille, France.
With:
18 June: Cheick Tidiane Seck (Mali), Karamoko Bangoura (Guinea);
26 June: Omar Penen & le Super Diamono, Kwani Experience (South Africa), Ilanga (South Africa/France).

D: 25 - 27 June 2010:
The 10th Afrika Fest Freudenstadt in Freudenstadt, Germany.

B: 25 - 27 June 2010:
The Festival Couleur Café in Tour & Taxis, rue Picardstraat 2, Brussels, Belgium.
With:
25 June: Fredy Massamba (Congo-Brazzaville), Papa Wemba;
26 June: Nneka (Nigeria/Germany), Femi Kuti, Staff Benda Bilili (D.R. Congo), Manou Gallo;
27 June: Salif Keita, Baloji (D.R. Congo/Belgium), Mokoomba (Zimbabwe).

NL: 27 June 2010:
The 6th Festival Afrique-Carib, Stadhuisplein, Almere-Stad, the Netherlands.

NL: 10 - 11 July 2010:
The 22nd Afrika Festival Hertme in the Open Air Theater in Hertme (near Borne), the Netherlands.
More info: tourist office Borne +31 74-2666502.
With:
10 June: Sauti Sol (Kenya), Mariana Ramos (Cape Verde), Fatoumata Diawara (Mali), Mokoomba (Zimbabwe), Ebo Taylor & Bonze Konkoma (Ghana), Carlou D (Senegal), 4 Etoiles;
11 June: Mariem Hassan (West Sahara), Faso Denya (Burkina Faso), Afel Bocoum (replacing Les Go de Kotéba, a cancelled concert), Ba Cissoko, Aurelio Martinez (Garifuna music from Honduras).

F: 22 - 25 July 2010:
The 12th Africajarc 2010 in Cajarc, France (Lot).

With:
22 June: Chengetai (Zimbabwe), Iza (Réunion), Electro Bamako;
23 June: Khaled, Vieux Farka Touré, Richard Bona, Afohô Afro Percus;
24 and 25 June: Eyo'nle (Benin);

F: 26 - 31 July 2010:
The 19th Nuits Atypiques de Langon in Langon, France.
Back to top
haut de page
F: 10 - 14 November 2010:
The 9th Festical africain Bagiliba in the Pays de Fayence, PACA region, France.
With:
10/11: Les Frères Guissé in Montauroux;
11/11: Bomboro Kosso (Burkina Faso) in Fayence;
13/11: Nuru Kane & Bayefall Gnawa (Senegal), in Fayence.

F: 12 November - 24 December 2010:
The 22nd Africolor 2010 Festival in various locations in Seine St. Denis (northern surroundings of Paris), France.
With, among many others:
19 November : Bongi, Sayon Bamba - Bondy;
20 November : Omar Pene, Daara J - Villepinte;
24 November : Sokan, Moussa Héma & Kaba-Kô - Le Pré-Saint-Gervais;
28 November : Arthur Ribo et Moriba Koïta, Lokua Kanza - Bonneuil-sur-Marne;
4 December : Les Espoirs de Coronthie - Clichy-sous-Bois;
5 December : Groove Lélé, Ernst Reijseger et Mola Sylla, Danyèl Waro (Réunion);
17 December : Badié Tounkara N'Goni Trio, Adja Soumano (Mali):
24 December : Adja Soumano, Djéliny Kouyaté, Séga Sidibé (Noël mandingue).





Frank Bessem's Musiques d'Afrique:
Burkina Faso... Cameroon... Côte d'Ivoire... Guinea... Mali... Senegal... D.R. Congo... Others...
Burkina Faso... Cameroun... Côte d'Ivoire... Guinée... Mali... Sénégal... R.D. du Congo... Autres...


[Back to Musiques d'Afrique]
[Retour au Musiques d'Afrique]



Copyright © 1998-2010 Frank Bessem